Austin, TX Rental Market Trends
Last updated: May 15, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Austin is $1,638, a 2.08% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,673.
Studio Apartments at $1,303 offer the most budget-friendly option with 466 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 716 square feet for $1,413, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $1,815 offer 1,063 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,354 sq ft) for $2,401, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Austin, TX
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,638 | 865 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $1,303 | 466 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $1,413 | 716 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,815 | 1,063 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $2,401 | 1,354 sq. ft. |
Austin, TX rent trends
What's the typical rent budget in Austin, TX?
The largest share of rentals in Austin, TX (43%) fall between $1,001-$1,500 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Austin, TX?
257,933 or 57% of the households in Austin, TX are renter-occupied while 198,180 or 43% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Austin?
Mesa Park $948/month
Georgian Acres $965/month
Heritage Hills $976/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,638/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Austin?
Bouldin Creek $2,671/month
Downtown Austin $3,247/month
West University $3,562/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Austin, TX By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| West University | $3,562 |
| Downtown Austin | $3,247 |
| Bouldin Creek | $2,671 |
| Central East Austin | $2,563 |
| SoCo | $2,393 |
| Clarksville | $2,325 |
| Mueller | $2,262 |
| North University | $2,260 |
| Westlake | $2,259 |
| Tarrytown West Austin | $2,225 |
| Zilker | $2,145 |
| Rosedale | $2,129 |
| The Triangle | $2,023 |
| Rosewood | $2,008 |
| Holly | $2,002 |
| East Cesar Chavez | $1,996 |
| Travis Heights | $1,979 |
| Johnston Terrace | $1,941 |
| Steiner Ranch | $1,935 |
| Govalle | $1,909 |
| Hancock | $1,870 |
| Bee Cave Woods | $1,816 |
| Pilot Knob | $1,742 |
| Cedar Valley | $1,738 |
| North Burnet | $1,726 |
| Barton Hills | $1,698 |
| Highland | $1,679 |
| Oak Hill | $1,646 |
| Long Canyon | $1,645 |
| Brentwood | $1,638 |
| Bluebell Ridge | $1,624 |
| North Point | $1,615 |
| Chestnut | $1,611 |
| Crestview | $1,608 |
| Martin Luther King | $1,594 |
| Bauerle Ranch | $1,593 |
| Angus Valley | $1,583 |
| Avery Ranch | $1,577 |
| McKinney | $1,577 |
| Northwood | $1,562 |
| The Woodlands | $1,547 |
| South Lamar | $1,539 |
| Galindo | $1,534 |
| River Place | $1,532 |
| Pecan Springs Springdale | $1,531 |
| Apache Shores | $1,531 |
| Montopolis | $1,508 |
| Olympic Heights | $1,504 |
| McKinney Heights | $1,485 |
| Jester Estates | $1,480 |
| South Congress | $1,478 |
| Allandale | $1,472 |
| Gateway | $1,471 |
| North Loop | $1,462 |
| Buckingham Estates | $1,459 |
| The Oak at Twin Creeks | $1,443 |
| Pioneer Crossing | $1,442 |
| Scofield Farms | $1,434 |
| River Oaks | $1,431 |
| Canyon Creek | $1,423 |
| North Shoal Creek | $1,417 |
| Tanglewood Oaks | $1,407 |
| Bluff Springs | $1,401 |
| Great Hills | $1,395 |
| Upper Boggy Creek | $1,391 |
| Windsor Park | $1,391 |
| Gracywoods | $1,367 |
| East Riverside - Oltorf | $1,357 |
| Milwood | $1,354 |
| Garrison Park | $1,334 |
| Hyde Park | $1,325 |
| Anderson Mill - Jollyville | $1,325 |
| Dawson | $1,325 |
| Copperfield | $1,324 |
| Onion Creek | $1,297 |
| Harris Ridge | $1,293 |
| Walnut Crossing | $1,278 |
| Balcones Woods | $1,242 |
| Franklin Park | $1,196 |
| Northwest Hills | $1,181 |
| Promontory Point | $1,158 |
| South Manchaca | $1,128 |
| St Johns | $1,117 |
| North Lamar | $1,107 |
| University Hills | $1,107 |
| Windsor Hills | $1,103 |
| North Civic Association | $1,094 |
| Westgate | $1,083 |
| Heritage Hills | $976 |
| Georgian Acres | $965 |
| Mesa Park | $948 |
Austin | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Allandale is 11% higher than in Anderson Mill - Jollyville
Allandale rent is 10% lower than Austin average
Anderson Mill - Jollyville rent is 19% lower than Austin average
How Austin Compares to Other Cities
| City | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Austin | $1,638 |
| Houston | $1,345 |
| San Antonio | $1,270 |
| Dallas | $1,587 |
| Fort Worth | $1,445 |
| Irving | $1,487 |
| El Paso | $1,116 |
| Killeen | $1,093 |
| Plano | $1,689 |
| Denton | $1,529 |
| Arlington | $1,359 |
| Georgetown, TX | $1,541 |
| San Marcos, TX | $1,608 |
| Round Rock, TX | $1,415 |
| Pflugerville, TX | $1,492 |
| Leander, TX | $1,545 |
| Kyle, TX | $1,448 |
| Cedar Park, TX | $1,392 |
| Manor, TX | $1,481 |
| Hutto, TX | $1,610 |
| Buda, TX | $1,608 |
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Austin apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.