Greensboro, NC Rental Market Trends
Last updated: May 11, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Greensboro is $1,329, a 0.82% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,318.
Studio Apartments at $931 offer the most budget-friendly option with 437 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 736 square feet for $1,163, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $1,314 offer 1,019 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,283 sq ft) for $1,758, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Greensboro, NC
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,329 | 951 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $931 | 437 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $1,163 | 736 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,314 | 1,019 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $1,758 | 1,283 sq. ft. |
Greensboro, NC rent trends
Rental prices in Greensboro, NC have increased by 0.82% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,318 to $1,329.
What's the typical rent budget in Greensboro, NC?
The largest share of rentals in Greensboro, NC (59%) fall between $1,001-$1,500 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Greensboro, NC?
60,187 or 50% of the households in Greensboro, NC are renter-occupied while 61,002 or 50% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Greensboro?
Bryson Ridge $972/month
O'Henry Oaks $1,033/month
Fairview Homes $1,040/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,329/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Greensboro?
Lindley Park $1,634/month
Downtown Greensboro $1,784/month
Sunset Hills $2,095/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Greensboro, NC By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Sunset Hills | $2,095 |
| Downtown Greensboro | $1,784 |
| Lindley Park | $1,634 |
| Friendship | $1,623 |
| Westerwood | $1,572 |
| Laurel Park | $1,521 |
| New Irving Park | $1,476 |
| Oaks West - Beechcroft | $1,458 |
| Hewitt Area - Pomona | $1,416 |
| Friendly Lakes | $1,406 |
| Saddlecreek | $1,371 |
| Three Meadows | $1,356 |
| Sedgefield Lakes | $1,339 |
| The Thicket | $1,323 |
| Friendswood | $1,289 |
| Madison Woods | $1,273 |
| Lake Brandt Estates | $1,257 |
| Scott Park | $1,245 |
| Rolling Rodes | $1,243 |
| Longview Hills - Quaker Acres | $1,197 |
| Latham Park | $1,170 |
| Battle Forest | $1,154 |
| Rankin Area | $1,147 |
| Cone Mills | $1,139 |
| The Orchard | $1,131 |
| Wynnmere | $1,077 |
| Southmont - Oak Grove | $1,070 |
| Hamilton Forest | $1,054 |
| Fairview Homes | $1,040 |
| O'Henry Oaks | $1,033 |
| Bryson Ridge | $972 |
Greensboro | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Battle Forest is 19% higher than in Bryson Ridge
Battle Forest rent is 13% lower than Greensboro average
Bryson Ridge rent is 27% lower than Greensboro average
How Greensboro Compares to Other Cities
| City | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Greensboro | $1,329 |
| Charlotte | $1,659 |
| Raleigh | $1,567 |
| Fayetteville | $1,298 |
| Winston - Salem | $1,288 |
| Durham | $1,532 |
| Hickory | $1,464 |
| Concord | $1,520 |
| Asheville | $1,665 |
| Wilmington | $1,644 |
| Greenville | $1,378 |
| High Point, NC | $1,245 |
| Whitsett, NC | $1,478 |
| Jamestown, NC | $1,437 |
| Graham, NC | $1,312 |
| Asheboro, NC | $1,119 |
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Greensboro apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.